CHRONOLOGICAL BIOGRAPHY

2019/20

Opera productions:
Ligeti: Le Grand Macabre, Semperoper Dresden
Wagner: Parsifal, Teatro Massimo Palermo

Debuts:
Münchner Philharmoniker
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini
DR Symfoniorkestret

2018/19

Opera productions:
Bizet: Carmen, Metropolitan Opera New York
Strauss: Rosenkavalier, Semperoper Dresden
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Semperoper Dresden
Verdi: Nabucco, Semperoper Dresden

Debuts:
Metropolitan Opera
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

2017/18

Opera productions:
Verdi: Les Vêpres siciliennes, Bavarian State Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly, Glyndebourne

Debuts:
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
SWR Symphonieorchester
BBC Philharmonic

2016/17

Opera productions:
Strauss: Salome, Semperoper Dresden
Wagner: Tannhäuser, Teatro La Fenice
Giordano: Andrea Chenier, Bavarian State Opera Munich
Massenet: Werther, Teatro Massimo Palermo

Debuts:
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Orchestra National de Lyon
Tonhalle-Orchestra Zurich
Sao Paolo Symphony Orchestra
WDR Sinfonieorchester

2015/16

Opera productions:
Boito: Mefistofele, Bavarian State Opera
Verdi: La forza del destino, L’Arena di Verona
Offenbach: Hoffmanns Erzählungen, Teatro La Fenice
Mozart: Don Giovanni, Semperoper Dresden

Debuts:
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Salzburg Camerata
Orchestra del Teatro comunale di Bologna
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

2014/15

Opera productions:
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Israeli Opera
Bizet: Carmen, Bavarian State Opera
Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: Don Pasquale, La Fenice Venice
Verdi: La Traviata, La Fenice Venice
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Semperoper Dresden

Debuts:
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig

2013/14

Opera productions:
Puccini: Madama Butterfly, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: Don Pasquale, Teatro Filarmonico Verona
Strauss: Guntram, Semperoper Dresden
Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos, Semperoper Dresden
Mozart: Così fan tutte Semperoper Dresden, Stage Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
Verdi: Macbeth, Verona
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, Glyndebourne debut

Debuts:
London Philharmonic Orchestra

2012/13

Opera productions:
Verdi: Rigoletto, Valencia
Verdi: I due Foscari, Valencia
Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia, Valencia

Verdi: La Traviata, Bavarian State Opera
Bizet: Carmen, La Fenice Venice
Donizetti: L’elisir d’amore, La Fenice Venice
Verdi: Aida, La Scala
Verdi: Il Trovatore, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Philipp Stölzl
Verdi: Otello, Israeli Opera Tel Aviv
Verdi: Aida, Verona, Stage direction: La Fura dels Baus

Debuts:
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI, Turin
HR-Sinfonieorchester
Orchestra della Fenice
NDR Radiophilharmonie, Hannover
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Orchestra del Teatro Massimo, Palermo
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Firenze

2011–2014

Opera productions:

De Falla: La vida breve – El amor brujo, Stage Director: Gregorio Montero, Valencia

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Valencia

Puccini: Tosca, Valencia

Verdi: Rigoletto, Valencia
Puccini: Tosca, La Scala

Puccini: Tosca, Teatro Massimo in Palermo

Verdi: La Traviata, Staatsoper Berlin

Verdi: La Traviata, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Deborah Warner

Debuts:

Orchestre de Paris

Filarmonica della Scala

2011/12

Opera productions:

Verdi: Aida at Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv, Orchestra della Scala

Verdi: Il Trovatore, Teatro Verdi, Padova

Bizet: Carmen, Staatsoper Berlin

2010/11

Debuts:

Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia in Valencia
Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
La Fenice in Venice

Opera productions:
Strauss: Daphne, Semperoper Dresden (Stage director: Torsten Fischer)
Strauss: Salome, Saito Kinen Festival in Matsumoto
Puccini: Tosca, Staatsoper Berlin
Verdi: Aida, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Donizetti: L’elisir D’amore, Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia Valencia
Verdi: Rigoletto, Theater an der Wien, Stage Director: Luc Bondy

From 2009

Music Director of the Raanana Symphonette Orchestra

2009/10

Opera productions:

Verdi: Aida at Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv, Orchestra della Scala

Verdi: Il Trovatore, Teatro Verdi, Padova

Bizet: Carmen, Staatsoper Berlin

2008–2010

Assistant to Daniel Barenboim at Staatsoper Berlin and at Teatro alla Scala

Oct 2008

Opera productions:
 Verdi: Aida, Teatro Verdi, Padova

2008

Chosen as one of the international surprise artists by Classic Voice magazine

2005–2008

Opera productions at Israeli Opera, Tel Aviv:

Verdi: La Traviata

Verdi: La forza del destino

Puccini: Turandot

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Ponchielli: La Gioconda

Donizetti: L’elisir D’amore

Verdi: Il Trovatore

Mozart: Cosi fan tutte

Boito: Mefistofele

Janáček: The Cunning Little Vixen

Mozart: The Magic Flute

Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera

Gounod: Faust

Verdi: Rigoletto
Verdi: Requiem

Feb 2007

Debut: 
Bejing Philharmonic Orchestra in Beijing, China

2004

Debut: 
Raanana Symphonette Orchestra
World premiere of his Viola Concerto  with Amihai Grosz, Viola and the Israel Chamber Orchestra

2000–2008

Conducting and Composing studies at the Jerusalem Music Academy, with Eugene Zirlin (M.A.), Graduation in Prof. Mendi Rodan’s program

1999–2004

Full scholarship for excelled musicians from the America-Israel Cultural Foundation

First conducting of orchestras to perform own compositions:

Israeli Sinfonietta
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Haifa Symphony Orchestra
Israel Symphony Orchestra of Rishon Le’Zion

His compositions are performed by several other ensembles

1999

Graduation from the Be’er Sheva Conservatory

1991–2004

Start of his musical education, lessons in accordion and piano

1986

Start of his musical education, lessons in accordion and piano

1981

Born in Be’er Sheva, Israel. His ancestors came from Russia and Germany